Back

ⓘ Costume Designers Guild Awards 2019




                                     

ⓘ Costume Designers Guild Awards 2019

The 22nd Costume Designers Guild Awards, honoring the best costume designs in film, television, and media for 2019, is set to take place on January 28, 2020. The nominees were announced on December 10, 2019.

                                     

1. Winners and nominees

Excellence in Contemporary Film

  • Hustlers - Mitchell Travers
  • The Laundromat - Ellen Mirojnick
  • Queen & Slim - Shiona Turini
  • Knives Out - Jenny Eagan
  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood - Arjun Bhasin
                                     

1.1. Winners and nominees Excellence in Period Film

  • Downton Abbey - Anna Mary Scott Robbins
  • Rocketman - Julian Day
  • Jojo Rabbit - Mayes C. Rubeo
  • Dolemite Is My Name - Ruth E. Carter
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - Arianne Phillips
                                     

1.2. Winners and nominees Excellence in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Film

  • Captain Marvel - Sanja M. Hays
  • Aladdin - Michael Wilkinson
  • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil - Ellen Mirojnick
  • Avengers: Endgame - Judianna Makovsky
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Michael Kaplan
                                     

1.3. Winners and nominees Excellence in Contemporary Television

  • Russian Doll Episode: "Superiority Complex" - Jennifer Rogien
  • Big Little Lies Episode: "She Knows" - Alix Friedberg
  • Killing Eve Episode: "Desperate Times" - Charlotte Mitchell
  • Fleabag Episode: "2.1" - Ray Holman
  • Schitts Creek Episode: "The Dress" - Debra Hanson
                                     

1.4. Winners and nominees Excellence in Period Television

  • GLOW Episode: "Freaky Tuesday" - Beth Morgan
  • Fosse/Verdon Episode: "Life is a Cabaret" - Melissa Toth and Joseph La Corte
  • Chernobyl Episode: "Please Remain Calm" - Odile Dicks-Mireaux
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Episode: "Its Comedy or Cabbage" - Donna Zakowska
  • The Crown Episode: "Cri De Coeur" - Amy Roberts
                                     

1.5. Winners and nominees Excellence in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Television

  • A Series of Unfortunate Events Episode: "Penultimate Peril: Part 2" - Cynthia Summers
  • Carnival Row Episode: "Aisling" - Joanna Eatwell
  • Watchmen Episode: "Its Summer and Were Running Out of Ice" - Sharen Davis
  • Game of Thrones Episode: "The Iron Throne" - Michele Clapton
  • The Handmaids Tale Episode: "Household" - Natalie Bronfman
                                     

1.6. Winners and nominees Excellence in Variety, Reality-Competition, Live Television

  • The Late Show with James Corden Episode: "Crosswalk the Musical: Aladdin" - Lauren Shapiro
  • Dancing with the Stars Episode: "First Elimination" - Daniela Gschwendtner and Steven Norman Lee
  • RuPauls Drag Race Episode: "Whatcha Unpackin?" - Zaldy
  • Saturday Night Live Episode: "Sandra Oh/Tame Impala" - Tom Broecker and Eric Justian
  • The Masked Singer Episode: "Season Finale: And the Winner Takes It All and Takes It Off" - Marina Toybina
                                     

1.7. Winners and nominees Excellence in Short Form Design

  • Lil Nas X: "Old Town Road" music video - Catherine Hahn
  • Katy Perry: "Small Talk" music video - Phoenix Mellow
  • United Airlines: "Star Wars Wing Walker" commercial - Christopher Lawrence
  • Madonna: "God Control" music video - B. Åkerlund
  • Kohler Verdera Voice Smart Mirror: "Mirror, Mirror" commercial - Ami Goodheart

Users also searched:

...