ⓘ Free online encyclopedia. Did you know? page 192




                                               

23rd New Brunswick Legislature

The 23rd New Brunswick Legislative Assembly represented New Brunswick between February 18, 1875, and May 14, 1878. Samuel Leonard tilley served as Lieutenant-Governor of new Brunswick. William Wedderburn was selected as a speaker. The conservativ ...

                                               

24th New Brunswick Legislature

The 24th New Brunswick Legislative Assembly represented New Brunswick between February 22, 1879, and May 25, 1882. Edward Barron Chandler served as Lieutenant-Governor of new Brunswick until February 1880, when he was replaced by Robert Duncan Wi ...

                                               

25th New Brunswick Legislature

The 25th New Brunswick Legislative Assembly represented New Brunswick between February 22, 1883, and April 2, 1886. Robert Duncan Wilmot served as Lieutenant-Governor of new Brunswick until November 1885, when he was replaced by Samuel Leonard ti ...

                                               

27th New Brunswick Legislature

The 27th New Brunswick Legislative Assembly represented New Brunswick between March 13, 1890, and September 28, 1892. Samuel Leonard tilley served as Lieutenant-Governor of new Brunswick. Albert S. White was selected as a speaker. The liberal par ...

                                               

28th New Brunswick Legislature

The 28th New Brunswick Legislative Assembly represented New Brunswick between March 9, 1893, and September 1895. Samuel Leonard tilley served as Lieutenant-Governor of new Brunswick until September 1893, when he was replaced by John Boyd. John Ja ...

                                               

29th New Brunswick Legislature

The 29th New Brunswick Legislative Assembly represented New Brunswick between February 13, 1896, and January 26, 1899. John James Fraser served as Lieutenant-Governor of new Brunswick until November 1896, when it was replaced by Abner Reid McClel ...

                                               

30th New Brunswick Legislature

The 30th New Brunswick Legislative Assembly represented New Brunswick between March 23, 1899, and February 5, 1903. Abner Reid McClelan served as Lieutenant-Governor of new Brunswick until January 1902 when he was succeeded by Jabez Bunting snowb ...

                                               

31st New Brunswick Legislature

The 31st New Brunswick Legislative Assembly represented New Brunswick between March 26, 1903, and January 23, 1908. Jabez Bunting snowball served as Lieutenant-Governor of new Brunswick until March 1907 when he was replaced by Lemuel John Tweedie ...

                                               

32nd New Brunswick Legislature

The 32nd New Brunswick Legislative Assembly represented New Brunswick between April 30, 1908, and May 25, 1912. Lemuel John Tweedie served as Lieutenant-Governor of new Brunswick. D. Morrison was chosen as speaker in 1908. John. G. Clark became s ...

                                               

33rd New Brunswick Legislature

The 33rd New Brunswick Legislative Assembly represented New Brunswick between February 13, 1913, and January 20, 1917. Josiah wood served as Lieutenant-Governor of new Brunswick. John. Clark was selected as speaker in 1913. B. W. Dixon became the ...

                                               

34th New Brunswick Legislature

The 34th New Brunswick Legislative Assembly represented New Brunswick between May 10, 1917, and September 16, 1920. Gilbert Ganong served as Lieutenant-Governor of new Brunswick in 1917. He was replaced by William Pugsley in November of this year ...

                                               

35th New Brunswick Legislature

The 35th New Brunswick Legislative Assembly represented New Brunswick between March 17, 1921, and July 17, 1925. William Pugsley served as Lieutenant-Governor of new Brunswick, in 1921. He was succeeded by William Frederick Todd in 1923. Dysart A ...

                                               

36th New Brunswick Legislature

The 36th New Brunswick Legislative Assembly represented New Brunswick between March 26, 1926, and May 26, 1930. William Frederick Todd served as Lieutenant-Governor of new Brunswick in 1926. He was replaced by Hugh Havelock McLean in December 192 ...

                                               

37th New Brunswick Legislature

The 37th New Brunswick Legislative Assembly represented New Brunswick between February 12, 1931, and May 22, 1935. Hugh Havelock McLean served as Lieutenant-Governor of new Brunswick. S. Frederick squires was selected as a speaker. The conservati ...

                                               

38th New Brunswick Legislature

The 38th New Brunswick Legislative Assembly represented New Brunswick between March 5, 1936, and October 24, 1939. Murray MacLaren served as Lieutenant-Governor of new Brunswick. Hedley F. G. bridges was chosen as speaker. The liberal party heade ...

                                               

39th New Brunswick Legislature

The 39th New Brunswick Legislative Assembly represented New Brunswick between April 4, 1940, and July 10, 1944. William George Clark served as Lieutenant-Governor of new Brunswick. F. A. mcgrand was selected as a speaker. The liberal party headed ...

                                               

40th New Brunswick Legislature

The 40th New Brunswick Legislative Assembly represented New Brunswick between February 20, 1945, and May 8, 1948. William George Clark served as Lieutenant-Governor of new Brunswick in 1945. He was succeeded by David Lawrence McLaren in November ...

                                               

41st New Brunswick Legislature

The 41st New Brunswick Legislative Assembly represented New Brunswick between March 5, 1949, and July 16, 1952. David Lawrence MacLaren served as Lieutenant-Governor of new Brunswick. Harry O. Downey was chosen as speaker. The liberal party led b ...

                                               

42nd New Brunswick Legislature

The 42nd New Brunswick Legislative Assembly represented New Brunswick between February 11, 1953, and April 17, 1956. David Lawrence MacLaren served as Lieutenant-Governor of new Brunswick. T. E. Kennedy was chosen as speaker in 1953. After Kenned ...

                                               

43rd New Brunswick Legislature

The 43rd New Brunswick Legislative Assembly represented New Brunswick between February 21, 1957, and May 13, 1960. David Lawrence McLaren was Lieutenant-Governor of new Brunswick in 1957. He was succeeded by Joseph Leonard obrien in may 1958. Joh ...

                                               

44th New Brunswick Legislature

The 44th New Brunswick Legislative Assembly represented New Brunswick between November 17, 1960, and March 12, 1963. Joseph Leonard obrien was Lieutenant-Governor of new Brunswick. Ernest Richard was selected as a speaker. The liberal party led b ...

                                               

45th New Brunswick Legislature

The 45th New Brunswick Legislative Assembly represented New Brunswick between May 28, 1963, and September 8, 1967. Joseph Leonard obrien was Lieutenant-Governor of new Brunswick in 1963. He was succeeded by John Babbitt McNair in 1965. Bernard A. ...

                                               

46th New Brunswick Legislature

The 46th New Brunswick Legislative Assembly represented New Brunswick between February 27, 1968, and September 3, 1970. Wallace Samuel bird was Lieutenant-Governor of new Brunswick. Robert B. McCready was chosen as speaker. The liberal party led ...

                                               

47th New Brunswick Legislature

The 47th New Brunswick Legislative Assembly represented New Brunswick between March 2, 1971, and October 11, 1974. Wallace Samuel bird was Lieutenant-Governor of new Brunswick in 1971. In October of the same year it was replaced by Hedard Joseph ...

                                               

49th New Brunswick Legislature

Robert McCready was chosen as speaker in 1979 even though he had been elected as a Liberal member. James Tucker succeeded McCready as speaker in 1981. Premier Richard Hatfield headed the government. The progressive Conservative party was the ruli ...

                                               

50th New Brunswick Legislature

James Tucker was chosen as speaker in 1983. Charles Gallagher became speaker in 1985 after Tucker was named to a cabinet post. Premier Richard Hatfield headed the government. The progressive Conservative party was the ruling party.

                                               

51st New Brunswick Legislature

The speaker was Frank Branch. Premier Frank McKenna was the head of the government. The liberal party won all the seats, but to ensure the proper functioning of the parliamentary system, he called some members of his group, led by Camille Theriau ...

                                               

52nd New Brunswick Legislature

The speaker from its first meeting until April 25, 1994, was Shirley Dysart, Dysart stepped down as speaker at the request of the government who wanted to appoint Gerald Clavette as speaker. Dennis Cochrane led the progressive conservatives for t ...

                                               

53rd New Brunswick Legislature

The speaker from its first meeting until July 21, 1997, was Danny Gay, Gay resigned the speakership to join the cabinet. John McKay was elected to succeed Gay as speaker later in the session. Premier Frank McKenna has led the government since the ...

                                               

54th New Brunswick Legislature

The speaker from its first meeting on July 6, 1999, until the Assembly was dissolved was Bev Harrison. Harrison would go on to be re-elected speaker for the 55th Assembly as well. Premier Bernard Lord led the government for the entire life of the ...

                                               

55th New Brunswick Legislature

The speaker from its first meeting until February 14, 2006 was Bev Harrison who had served as speaker in the 54th Assembly as well. Harrison resigned from the post to join the cabinet. Michael Malley was elected speaker by acclamation on 28 March ...

                                               

56th New Brunswick Legislature

The 56th New Brunswick Legislative Assembly was created following a general election in 2006. Its members were sworn-in on October 3, 2006 but it was called into session by the Lieutenant-Governor of New Brunswick on February 6, 2007.

                                               

Baie Verte-Green Bay

Baie Verte-Green Bay is a provincial electoral district for the House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada. As of 2011 it has 8.067 eligible voters. The district was redistributed in 2015. It contains communities: Baie Verte, coast, B ...

                                               

Bellevue (electoral district)

Bellevue is a former provincial electoral district for the House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada. As of 2003 it had 7310 eligible voters. The district was abolished in 2015 and replaced by Placentia West-Bellevue. The area combin ...

                                               

Bonavista North

Bonavista North was a provincial electoral district for the House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada. It existed from when Newfoundland joined confederation in 1949 until 2015. In 2011, the district had the right 6.956 votes. When i ...

                                               

Bonavista South

Bonavista South is a former provincial electoral district for the House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada. As of 2011 the district had 6.843 eligible voters. It contains communities of: Bonavista, Spillars Cove, Birchy Cove, Newman ...

                                               

Burgeo-La Poile

Burgeo-La Poile is a provincial electoral district for the House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada. As of 2011, there are 7.527 eligible voters living within the district. The district was first created when Newfoundland joined con ...

                                               

Burin-Placentia West

Burin-Placentia West was a provincial electoral district for the House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada. The district was known as Placentia West prior to 1975. As of 2011 there were 7.673 eligible voters living within the distric ...

                                               

Cape St. Francis (electoral district)

Cape St. Francis is a provincial electoral district for the House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada. The vast majority of the district consists of suburban settlements neighbouring the provincial capital St. Johns, although the are ...

                                               

Carbonear-Harbour Grace

Carbonear-Harbour Grace is a defunct provincial electoral district for the House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada. In 2011 there were 9.205 eligible voters living within the district. As regional center services has a significant ...

                                               

Carbonear-Trinity-Bay de Verde

Carbonear-Trinity-Bay de Verde is a provincial electoral district of the House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada. The district covers the eastern edge of Trinity Bay and the tip of Conception Bay. As of 2011, there are 6.968 eligib ...

                                               

Cartwright-LAnse au Clair

Cartwright-LAnse au Clair is a provincial electoral district for the House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada. As of 2011, there are 3.131 eligible voters living within the district. The district covers remote communities in souther ...

                                               

Conception Bay East-Bell Island

Conception Bay East – Bell Island is a provincial electoral district for the House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada. As of 2011 there are 11.011 eligible voters living within the district. Primarily a Suburban area in St. Johns ag ...

                                               

Conception Bay South (electoral district)

Conception Bay South is a provincial electoral district for the House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada. As of 2011 there are 9.938 eligible voters living within the district. Consists of part of the town of Conception Bay South. T ...

                                               

Corner Brook (electoral district)

Corner Brook is a provincial electoral district in Newfoundland and Labrador. As of 2011 there are 13.718 people living in the district. Corner brook unites most of the former district of Humber East and most of the former district of Humber West ...

                                               

Exploits (electoral district)

Exploits is a provincial electoral district for the House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada. In Central Newfoundland on Bay of exploits, it lies between the TRANS-Canada in the South and the Bay of Notre Dame in the North. Most of ...

                                               

Ferryland (electoral district)

Ferryland is a provincial electoral district for the House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada. As of 2011, there are 8.571 eligible voters living within the district. It was the most strongly opposed to Confederation of the province ...

                                               

Fortune Bay-Cape La Hune

Fortune Bay - Cape La Hune is a provincial electoral district for the House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada. When created in 1975 it was called Fortune-Hermitage. As of 2011, there are 6.053 eligible voters living within the dist ...

                                               

Gander (electoral district)

Gander is a provincial electoral district for the House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada. It includes the town of gander and the surrounding communities of Appleton, gambo, Glenwood and Benton. Gander, which has an airport and mil ...

                                               

Grand Bank (electoral district)

Grand Bank is a defunct provincial electoral district for the House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada. Prior to the 1974 redistribution, the district was called Burin. The district was abolished in 2015 and replaced by Burin-Grand ...